?

Log in

LiveJournal for Brimm.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 11 entries.

Friday, January 28th, 2005

Subject:Small rant...
Time:1:09 am.
I realize I have not used this LJ much,at all.It originaly was intended to be a place where I posted art up but instead it has been getting severely neglected.I have been making much progress with the book though.Finished with issue and almost done with the penciling on issue 7.Basically,I've been putting alot of my free time into that,the comic book.

I have considered making my comic into a webcomic many times but I always turn down the idea and decide to stick it out the old-fashioned way. *sigh* I feel like I'll never gain a following,or any kind of "fans" for that matter,sometimes because it's soooooooooo slow this way.Maybe one day...
share your thoughts

Tuesday, October 12th, 2004

Time:9:05 am.
Since I haven't been able to work much on regular drawings lately (and because I want to post something) here's some excerpts from issue six (which is still "work in progress",thus the extreeme sketchiness).Because the screen for the scanner is so small and the bristol board the pages are on is so big I could only get a portion.Hope you all enjoy,nonetheless and I'll try and get into a habit of at least posting some art here once a week.

part of page 4,issue 6 WIP (work in progress)Collapse )
4 critiquesshare your thoughts

Wednesday, August 11th, 2004

Subject:FFT doodle!Yay!
Time:1:01 pm.
Was doodling around a bit and drew up a pic of Mewt from Final Fantasy Tactics Advance.Take in mind it's slightly messy,since it's a rough sketch,but it'll look better once it's inked. :)

Mewt from Final Fantasy Tactics AdvanceCollapse )
3 critiquesshare your thoughts

Thursday, July 22nd, 2004

Subject:NNY's Cherry flavored brain freezy
Time:3:03 am.
Mood: thirsty.
Yay for a successful attempt at JTHM fanart.NNY is hard to frickin' draw as I've been finding out recently when I had sudden crazy urge to draw him.And before anyone says it,he was drawn in my style not Jhonen's style which made it even harder to render him on paper.

cuddly widdle homicidal maniac... >DCollapse )

Much improvising had to be done in rendering the outfit (boots especially) since Jhonen Vasquez draws many of his people VERY stretched out and long-limbed.Drawn and shaded entirely with sakura micron PIGMA pens sizes 005, 05, and 08 and TOMBO markers #N15 and #847.

Enjoy! :D
4 critiquesshare your thoughts

Sunday, July 18th, 2004

Time:1:21 am.
I have updated!!Whee!Just started drawing stuff up again lately.Here's a gift art I did up for foreordained's birthday.Haven't uploaded anything else yet so this'll hafta do til I can clear out some space on my angelfire account.It's getting kinda clogged up with pics.

teh piccie.Biological terrorist on a motorcycle. :PCollapse )

Basically a wild looking gal on a motorcycle carrying a big ass gun of sorts.The gun shoots out darts containing the virus ebola but can also be adjusted to wreck havok as well.I suck at gun and motorcycle design.Only good concepts done of motorcycle-type bikes is ones without wheels.(If you've read any of the Hunter series I'm refering to bikes similiar in design to Ayame's that first appears in #2) At least it doesn't look like a scooter/moped,...hopefully. (inside joke to those who've seen my earlier attempts at trying to draw motorcycles) ^^;;;

Only bad thing is,except for the glasses the person could almost pass for anyone I know.It's "supposed" to be Yuki/foreordained.Oh well. :P
2 critiquesshare your thoughts

Wednesday, June 2nd, 2004

Subject:Fer any MT/Ping fans...
Time:4:48 pm.
Feel kinda bad that I haven't been updating this much.Haven't been able to get myself to draw much lately.Figured I'd post something.

Ping sketchyCollapse )
1 critiqueshare your thoughts

Monday, May 24th, 2004

Subject:sad girl in sand sketchy
Time:1:54 am.
Drew this for beachbunny21.It was supposed to be a happy pic but I just wasn't in the mood,I guess.Still looks nice tho,even if it is a "sad girl in sand" pic. :P

sad girl in sandCollapse )
5 critiquesshare your thoughts

Monday, May 10th, 2004

Subject:Another Millie pic...
Time:3:44 pm.
Mood: drained.
Another Millie pic,...this time with background. :)

teh Millie pic,cut fer sizeCollapse )

Yes,I made this lj public after all.Don't be surprised if you start seeing entries pop up on yer friends page while not logged in.(taking down the friends only banner/image fer now)
1 critiqueshare your thoughts

Thursday, April 1st, 2004

Subject:Casey the warehouseworker gets his picture drawn (me fine arts skillz starting to peek thru)
Time:9:29 pm.
During break I was doodling around on a paper plate and one of the warehouse workers came up to me and asked me to draw him.Well,after having him getting me a pencil and I got a scrap peice of paper I did a quick sketchy of him.Well,it wasn't exactly "quick",seeing as it took around 10 minutes or so to draw but fer a portrait it was a pretty fast run once I finally got started.Gotta polish up on my drawing skillz every once in awhile by stepping away from teh cartoony stuff and getting some good raw practice.Came out pretty decent considering I wasn't in the drawing mood at the time.

http://www.angelfire.com/comics/brimm/casey.jpg

Everyone seems so surprised to see I can draw something besides anime.Well,dur.I was in advanced art fer quite awhiles and those programs are not supportive of cartoony/anime-ish stuff.What type of shit do you draw in such programs?Two words: portraits & still-life.

Cartoony stuff is just more fun to draw. :D Nevertheless,enjoy!
1 critiqueshare your thoughts

Saturday, February 28th, 2004

Subject:Final Fantasy art: Eiko and Garnet from FF9
Time:8:23 pm.
Mood: impressed.
I'm so proud of this pic that I had to post it up.Both summoners from FF9 together.Enjoy. =D

http://www.angelfire.com/comics/brimm/ff9garnet_eiko.jpg
6 critiquesshare your thoughts

Sunday, February 22nd, 2004

Subject:Jasper is teh cute ^_^
Time:8:10 pm.
Fun sketch I did of my favorite cuddly sorcery-genius dragon with a mad scientist complex. X3 He's just so cute as baby dragon!!His dragon design was originally inspired off the dragons in Lunar and Secret of Mana (I loved the idea of dragons with fur and feathers,rather than the scales seen on so many of the dragon art you see everywhere).Note:those pointy black things growing from the top of his head are horns,not ears.His ears are slightly below them.And no,no matter how much he looks like it,he is NOT a flying cat. :P

http://www.angelfire.com/comics/brimm/jasperchan.jpg
2 critiquesshare your thoughts

LiveJournal for Brimm.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 11 entries.